In the production of cosmetics, metal ions may be introduced into water, production equipment, raw materials and packaging. The important function of disodium EDTA in cosmetics is to chelate metal ions. The metal ions are clamped in the solution, making it difficult to have normal valence reaction, thus maintaining the stability of the product and reducing the harm of harmful metal ions to the skin. Now let the potassium hydroxide manufacturer tell you more!
EDTA disodium also has antiseptic and synergistic effects, but its bacteriostatic spectrum is incomplete and defective. For example, it has good bacteriostatic ability against gram-negative bacteria, especially against pseudomonas aeruginosa, which can kill 99.9% at 250 ppm, but has no such effect on gram-positive bacteria. Therefore, it also limits its use as a preservative alone, and often works together with other preservatives to enhance efficiency.
Of course, some people pointed out that EDTA disodium has certain irritation and allergy problems. However, we have noticed that EDTA disodium can also be used in eye drops. It can be seen that her irritation is not strong at a certain amount.
In addition, because of its antiseptic and synergistic effect, it can also reduce the use of some conventional preservatives. From this perspective, it also reduces the irritation and allergy problems of conventional preservatives. Therefore, it is still uncertain whether the products added with disodium EDTA will be more stimulating.
Of course, for the sake of safety, we can also use other chelating agents to replace EDTA disodium, such as octyl hydroxamic acid, sodium phytate, etc. However, new chelating agents, just like new preservatives, also need to explore and practice, and use time and more data to confirm whether this alternative is more valuable.
Disodium EDTA in cosmetics is not all good, but it also contributes a lot in cosmetics. For systems containing peptides or more plant extracts, it is better to use other chelating agents even if disodium EDTA is not used. EDTA disodium, which has a long history and is widely used as cosmetics, does not need to worry too much about its safety at a reasonable dosage. More relevant content will come to our website http://www.alistrealtymanagement.com Ask and understand!